Youtube Sub

Total Pageviews

Search This Blog

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Boots No7 Extravagant Lashes Mascara Review

Hello Beauties,

How are you all doing ? I am sorry for being MIA on my blog but my school has been keeping me very busy.
I recently started using a new mascara as you might know that its very important to switch to a new mascara every 2-3 months.
So, recently when I was browsing the makeup section at target, I discovered this No7 display.I thought this Boots No7 products were only available in UK.I was excited and as I was looking for a mascara and I picked up this "EXTRAVAGANT LASHES" which is want we all want our lashes to look like and that is what we expect from a mascara.
So, here is the picture of the mascara and a zoomed in picture of the wand


So, as you can see, this is a very unusual looking wand for a mascara.Its a plastic wand its a square pattern going on around it.
The formula is fantastic.I used this formulation with my favorite mascara wand and it worked perfectly.
However, we expect the same magic from this wand and it "FAILED". Because there's nothing to separate the lashes, the lashes clump..i mean , serious clumping.Just one coat of this and I have just 3 huge lashes.That is it !!!
Lengthening ..mm.Nothing prominently noticeable.

OVERVIEW:
Lengthening: 1/5
Volume: 0/5
Formula: 3.5/5
Price: $7.99
Extravagant Lashes: Don't even thing about it with this mascara.Forget It.
I DO NOT RECOMMEND

Hope this helps you someday when you go mascara shopping :)
             
 CHEERS
   Deepika <3

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Casual Outfit for FALL

Hello Beauties,

Hope you are enjoying your Fall.Its the peak fall color time here and the temperature was at its 70s .So, we visited Shenendoah Valley which is a 110 miles drive with a lot of beautiful overlooks.So, I knew it would get chilly by the evening and so, I threw in a light sweater and a floral scarf.




Top: GAP ($ 24.00)
Scarf: affordbalescarves.com ($ 18.00)
Jeans: Forever 21 ($ 10.00)
Boots: Kohls.com ($30.00)
Earrings: Forever 21($3.80)

Please leave your comments and requests.

Cheers
Deepika <3

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Wet n Wild Color Icon Glitter Kit (Limited Edition)

Hello Beauties,

I know I am really bad at updating my blog.Well, I had to write a blog post today as I found these super fun palettes at my CVS Pharmacy today.

I knew these palettes were releasing and I kept an eye on my local CVS Pharmacy.This is a LIMITED EDITION collection came up with 4 glitter kits (palettes) .I just got 2 as all the palettes have atleast 3 pans repeated. One was totally a collection of all the colors from the two palettes I got or at least were similar.And, the 4th one was with 2 shades of green and teal and the rest three pans were repeated again from the palettes I got.These palettes retail for $4.99 and every kit come with a very pigmented eyeliner pencil.The package claim that its a glitter eyeliner but I actually gave it a swatch and its actually not.

Not all colors are glitter bases, the last two colors are actually cream bases.
** Also, I was very disappointed by this.All the colors are actually colored eyeshadow bases and a thin layer of glitter was pressed on.I was experimenting on these today and kind of dragged off the glitter and was shocked to see that there is no glitter deep inside :( Very disappointed with Wet and Wild .You kind of could notice this in the swatches.Look at the black color.Its supposed to have multi-color glitter and I dragged it to see that its just a black base.**

These are the two palettes I got.

Left : Main Street Glitz.  Right: Tinsel Mall

The first Glitter Kit is called "Main Street Glitz" and the next one is called "Tinsel Mall".The close pictures and swatches
Swatches for Main Street Glitz
Swatches for Tinsel Mall
Well, these bases give a vibrant metallic finish.You definitely need a very good primer and people with oily eyelids..never even think about trying these.What ever you do, this will crease.
These crease so badly when used on their own even with a good eye primer.I recommend using these over a powder eyeshadow or set with a powder eyeshadow intensify the look and to stop creasing.

BRIEF REVIEW:
 Price: $4.99
Color Pay off: 3.5/5
Swatch: 3/5
Longitivity 1/5
Creasing: 1/5
Overall: I do not recommend
Definitely need a primer.

Hope this helps to you.Leave a comment on what you think.

Cheers
Deepika <3

Friday, September 9, 2011

My Way of Being Edgy for a Romantic Dinner

Hey Beauties,

How are you doing this weekend?So, me and my husband thought of going to Georgetown a very oldie yet a busy and party life place and yeah also with a romantic river front.I will be posting few pictures at the end of this post where you can get a glimpse of the "so described" place.
Well, I wanted to be a little black,edgy,elegant for the little river front walk..hmm.yeah.I didn't take good pictures as I was not planning to do a OOTD.
So, this is my outfit
Dress: Charlotte Russe
Blazer: Charlotte Russe
Necklace & Earrings: Personal Accents by Amway
Watch: Anne Klein (Gift by Husband)
Bracelet: Charlotte Russe
Bag: Nine West
Shoes: Payless Shoe Source
So, as promised here are some pictures of Georgetown

You see that long queue in the second picture ? Thats all for a cupcake.Its a famous cupcake stores callled "Georgetown Cupcake".
Well beauties, hope you enjoyed this post.Please leave your comments and suggestions as they are really valuable for me.


Cheers
Deepika <3

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Indian OOTD-Saree

Hi Beauties,
Wish you a very Happy Vinayaka Chaviti.Today is one of our very important festivals and I went all Indian today wearing a "Saree"draped in a  typical South Indian way.So, here's my very first OOTD (Outfit Of The Day).I am not so perfect at draping a saree , as I occasionally get to wear this but I tried my best.
This is the full picture showing the entire outfit.The saree was gifted by my aunt for my wedding.
This is a gold necklace with Rubys and Emeralds.This can also we worn as "Aravanki" also called as "Dhan Patti" which is worn just above the elbow and just below where the sleeve of your blouse ends .(hu..could'nt explain more perfectly.I hope you got my point)
These are gold earrings called as "Jhumkis" or "Buttalu" with Rubys and Emeralds which I designed :) and thought would perfectly go with the necklace.
I mixed some dark green glass bangles which kinda matches my saree with gold bangles to go with the other jewelry.I also added some thin gold bangles in between the green ones.
And. lastly I wore these sandles which has some bead detailing on the top.Plz..ignore my toe nails as its been a long time I took a pedicure.

So, this is my Indian Saree OOTD.Please leave a comment if you like it or if you have any questions.



Cheers
   Deepika <3

Sunday, July 17, 2011

DIY: Hand And Foot Scrub

Hellooo.. My Beaudees,
Hope you are doing absolutely fantastic and I am so sorry for not posting anything on my blog these days.But you know, your Deepika will not disappoint you.So, here I am back with a DIY Hand & Foot Scrub which is my holy grail these days.
Being a homemaker in US, I have to do all the household stuff.The toughest of all is doing dishes every single day which makes my hands very dry and wrinkly.Your hands shows the first sign of aging :(
So, you beaudees..aha nah.. never give a chance.
This is how you make your own DIY Hand & Foot Scrub which not only Exfoliates but also Moisturizes your beautiful skin.
You will need
SALT or SEA SALT (To remove all the dead skin)
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (It helps your skin from sun damage & rich in Vitamins A & Vitamin E)
MOISTURIZER
WATER
How To Prepare:
Add 1/2 cup Salt
1 Table spoon Olive Oil
1 Tea spoon Moisturizing Lotion
2 Tea spoons Water

Mix them all together really good, and you are done.This amount is good to use for 2-3 times.You can cover the bowl with a Clear Wrap (or a plastic bag) and leave it at room temperature.You can mix it up with a spoon whenever you want to use it again.

This is how the finish product looks



How To Use:
Just scrub all over your hands or feet for about 2-3 minutes.Then soak your hands or feet in warm water for 5 minutes.Just rinse your hands in the same bowl and pat dry.You can also wash your hands, but I prefer to let the oils soak into my skin .Then apply some good hand lotion.

Now you have a baby skin.

Let me know in the comments below if you have tried it and how it works for you and also feel free to comment if you have any questions or requests.

Cheers
Deepika <3

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Review on Nature's Brilliance by Sue

Hey Beaudees,
Hope you are doing great!! Well, I think writing these blog posts are getting more fun and expressive.
Here I am with a review on this wonderful Mineral Makeup Natures Brilliance by Sue.One of the excellent mineral makeup I ever came across.
Sue is the Sole Proprietor of Nature's Brilliance By Sue. It is located on the East Coast in a small town in New Jersey. It was formed to help people locate products for their skin tone & skin type. Sue has dealt with multiple allergies for years and through persistance and exhaustive research has found a line of natural mineral make-up and organic skin and body care products suitable for all skin types, even those with multiple allergies.

I've been using these products from quite a while now and I am absolutely in love with them.My favorite are the eye shadows and the Cranberry Butter Lipsticks.ummmm...frankly speaking all the products :)

Here are the swatches of the eye shadows with and without primer.Even though they are loose eye shadows, they absolutely have no fallout and as you can see the colors are soooo... gorgeous.
Left to Right:Chestnut,Peach Sunset,Rosegarden,Green Apple,Majestic Bronze,Copper.(Top) Sparkling Mocha
Now, for my favorite products for this Summer.Perfect Lipsticks and lip gloss.
The brown one is the POMEGRANATE CREAM LIP GLOSS and the other ones are the Cranberry Butter Lipstick and Eye shadow/Blush set.Here are the swatches.
Left to Right:Cranberry butter Lipstick and Blush/Eye shadow in Primrose,Coral Brilliance. Pomegranate Cream Lipgloss in Rosegarden.

Visit their Website here: http://www.naturesbrilliancebysue.net/

PROS:
Very Cute Packaging
Excellent Quality
Good Quantity for price
Great Pigmentation 

CONS:
The name of the shade is not written on the pots
The site doesn't have good swatches but the site says its coming with new color charts

For a more detailed review


I am totally in love with these products.

Cheers
Dee <3